Black and Gold Jr. High Tournament -- RESULTS??

Discussion in 'Results' started by jfingd, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. jfingd

    jfingd New Member

    Track wrestling went down, and was abandoned by the tournament. Wondering if anyone has brackets they can scan and upload, or a list of the place winners.

    thanks!
     
  2. jfingd

    jfingd New Member

    If you want--you can send them to me, and I'll transcribe them. Whatever is easiest.

    jfingd@gmail.com
     
  3. Travis G

    Travis G New Member

    I think you'll be hard pressed to get a good list of results. The entire tournament was a sh*t show. The school was unprepared for the turnout. They started the tournament (approximately 10 or so matches) then announced they messed up and were going to completely restart the tournament. Saving grace for those who lost their 1st match but not a good way to run a tournament especially when you don't start until around 10AM.

    My guess for team results would be Casteel or Olympus for team points.
     
    jfingd likes this.
  4. jfingd

    jfingd New Member

    Looks like they'll be uploading to Track soon. All bouts and brackets.

    Thanks!
     
    Travis G likes this.
  5. Travis G

    Travis G New Member

    Middle School - 63
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Ryland Knapp of Highland Lakes
    • 2nd Place - Tengae Parker of MOUNTAIN SKY
    • 3rd Place - Jake Peterking of MOUNTAIN SKY
    • 4th Place - BYE BYE of Arizona Aces
    1st Place Match
    • Ryland Knapp (Highland Lakes) won by decision over Tengae Parker (MOUNTAIN SKY) (Dec 7-2)
    2nd Place Match
    • Tengae Parker (MOUNTAIN SKY) won by fall over Jake Peterking (MOUNTAIN SKY) (Fall 1:10)
    3rd Place Match
    • Jake Peterking (MOUNTAIN SKY) received a bye BYE BYE (Arizona Aces) (Bye)
    Middle School - 68
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - James (JJ) PaHL of Thorobred
    • 2nd Place - Nick Meza of Thorobred
    • 3rd Place - Dallas Schoonover of Olympus
    • 4th Place - Aryanna Hurtado of TWC
    1st Place Match
    • James (JJ) PaHL (Thorobred) won by fall over Nick Meza (Thorobred) (Fall 1:45)
    2nd Place Match
    • Nick Meza (Thorobred) won by rule over Dallas Schoonover (Olympus) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    • Dallas Schoonover (Olympus) won by fall over Aryanna Hurtado (TWC) (Fall 1:50)
    Middle School - 73
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Wyatt Fry of Grindhouse
    • 2nd Place - Dallas Brooks of Olympus
    • 3rd Place - Jj Beauvais of Hillcrest
    • 4th Place - Evan Soliz of Thorobred
    1st Place Match
    • Wyatt Fry (Grindhouse) won by decision over Dallas Brooks (Olympus) (Dec 3-0)
    2nd Place Match
    • Dallas Brooks (Olympus) won by rule over Jj Beauvais (Hillcrest) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    • Jj Beauvais (Hillcrest) won by decision over Evan Soliz (Thorobred) (Dec 2-0)
    Middle School - 78
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Christian Castillo of Valiant
    • 2nd Place - Elias Mckean of Mingus
    • 3rd Place - Karlee Brooks of Olympus
    • 4th Place - Vonn Fenn of MOUNTAIN SKY
    1st Place Match
    • Christian Castillo (Valiant) won by fall over Elias Mckean (Mingus) (Fall 1:50)
    2nd Place Match
    • Elias Mckean (Mingus) won by rule over Karlee Brooks (Olympus) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    • Karlee Brooks (Olympus) won by decision over Vonn Fenn (MOUNTAIN SKY) (Dec 4-2)
    Middle School - 83
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Bergn Doolen of East Valley
    • 2nd Place - Aj Lopez of Grindhouse
    • 3rd Place - Angel Casillas of Camp Verde
    • 4th Place - Blaire Ellison of East Valley
    • 5th Place - Hayden Thornton of East Valley
    • 6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    1st Place Match
    • Bergn Doolen (East Valley) won in overtime over Aj Lopez (Grindhouse) (OT 7-5)
    2nd Place Match
    • Aj Lopez (Grindhouse) won by fall over Angel Casillas (Camp Verde) (Fall 1:53)
    3rd Place Match
    • Angel Casillas (Camp Verde) won by decision over Blaire Ellison (East Valley) (Dec 4-0)
    5th Place Match
    • Hayden Thornton (East Valley) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (FF)
    Middle School - 88
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Brody Townsend of Camp Verde
    • 2nd Place - Mike Trujillo of Hillcrest
    • 3rd Place - Kaidin Johnson of Mingus
    • 4th Place - John Michael Masters of Casteel
    1st Place Match
    • Brody Townsend (Camp Verde) won by fall over Mike Trujillo (Hillcrest) (Fall 2:01)
    2nd Place Match
    • Mike Trujillo (Hillcrest) won by fall over Kaidin Johnson (Mingus) (Fall 3:03)
    3rd Place Match
    • Kaidin Johnson (Mingus) won by fall over John Michael Masters (Casteel) (Fall 1:45)
    Middle School - 93
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Beric Jordan of East Valley
    • 2nd Place - Xavier Castillo of Valiant
    • 3rd Place - Miguel Dehoyos of Valiant
    • 4th Place - Brandon Loyden of Olympus
    • 5th Place - David Rodgers of Grindhouse
    • 6th Place - Julian Magana of Mingus
    1st Place Match
    • Beric Jordan (East Valley) won by tech fall over Miguel Dehoyos (Valiant) (TF 25-10)
    2nd Place Match
    • Xavier Castillo (Valiant) won by medical forfeit over Miguel Dehoyos (Valiant) (MFF)
    3rd Place Match
    • Xavier Castillo (Valiant) won by fall over Brandon Loyden (Olympus) (Fall 0:35)
    5th Place Match
    • David Rodgers (Grindhouse) won by decision over Julian Magana (Mingus) (Dec 5-0)
    Middle School - 98
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Adrian Meza of Valiant
    • 2nd Place - Anthony Byrdie of Thorobred
    • 3rd Place - Joseph Jarman of East Valley
    • 4th Place - Brady Hunt of Casteel
    • 5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    • 6th Place - Adam Angulo of Grindhouse
    • 6th Place - Ezrah Aguilar of Bagdad
    1st Place Match
    • Adrian Meza (Valiant) won by decision over Joseph Jarman (East Valley) (Dec 9-5)
    2nd Place Match
    • Anthony Byrdie (Thorobred) won by medical forfeit over Joseph Jarman (East Valley) (MFF)
    3rd Place Match
    • Anthony Byrdie (Thorobred) won by decision over Brady Hunt (Casteel) (Dec 7-2)
    5th Place Match
    • Ezrah Aguilar (Bagdad) and Adam Angulo (Grindhouse) (DFF)
    Middle School - 104
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Jacob Schmadeke of Olympus
    • 2nd Place - Jordan Beauvias of Hillcrest
    • 3rd Place - Ben Weir of Casteel
    • 4th Place - Gabe Moore of DEER VALLEY
    1st Place Match
    • Jacob Schmadeke (Olympus) won by fall over Jordan Beauvias (Hillcrest) (Fall 2:40)
    2nd Place Match
    • Jordan Beauvias (Hillcrest) won by fall over Ben Weir (Casteel) (Fall 1:27)
    3rd Place Match
    • Ben Weir (Casteel) won by decision over Gabe Moore (DEER VALLEY) (Dec 8-2)
    Middle School - 111
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Kyler Larkin of Valiant
    • 2nd Place - Kai Miller of Mingus
    • 3rd Place - Gabriel Corrales of Thorobred
    • 4th Place - Ian Burbank of DEER VALLEY
    • 5th Place - Cannor Nelms of Casteel
    • 6th Place - Jackson Morgan of Hillcrest
    1st Place Match
    • Kyler Larkin (Valiant) won by decision over Kai Miller (Mingus) (Dec 4-1)
    2nd Place Match
    • Kai Miller (Mingus) won by decision over Gabriel Corrales (Thorobred) (Dec 4-3)
    3rd Place Match
    • Gabriel Corrales (Thorobred) won by forfeit over Ian Burbank (DEER VALLEY) (FF)
    5th Place Match
    • Cannor Nelms (Casteel) received a bye Jackson Morgan (Hillcrest) (Bye)
     
    jfingd likes this.
  6. Travis G

    Travis G New Member

    Middle School - 118
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Micheal Rivera of MOUNTAIN SKY
    • 2nd Place - Pablo Hernandez of Grindhouse
    • 3rd Place - Philip Mazzio of Grindhouse
    • 4th Place - Isaac Mortensen of Casteel
    1st Place Match
    • Micheal Rivera (MOUNTAIN SKY) won by fall over Philip Mazzio (Grindhouse) (Fall 1:42)
    2nd Place Match
    • Pablo Hernandez (Grindhouse) won by major decision over Philip Mazzio (Grindhouse) (Maj 12-4)
    3rd Place Match
    • Pablo Hernandez (Grindhouse) won by decision over Isaac Mortensen (Casteel) (Dec 4-1)
    Middle School - 125
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Isaias Jimenez of Casteel
    • 2nd Place - Dalton Loyden of Olympus
    • 3rd Place - Carson Fortenberry of LWC
    • 4th Place - Abel Garza of Grindhouse
    1st Place Match
    • Isaias Jimenez (Casteel) won by decision over Dalton Loyden (Olympus) (Dec 7-2)
    2nd Place Match
    • Dalton Loyden (Olympus) won by rule over Carson Fortenberry (LWC) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    • Carson Fortenberry (LWC) won by decision over Abel Garza (Grindhouse) (Dec 4-2)
    Middle School - 133
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Trent Wikel of Thorobred
    • 2nd Place - Gentry Smith of Prescott Mile High
    • 3rd Place - Matt Gazda of Olympus
    • 4th Place - Sergio Martinez-Chavez of Grindhouse
    1st Place Match
    • Trent Wikel (Thorobred) won by decision over Gentry Smith (Prescott Mile High) (Dec 4-0)
    2nd Place Match
    • Gentry Smith (Prescott Mile High) won by decision over Matt Gazda (Olympus) (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match
    • Matt Gazda (Olympus) won by decision over Sergio Martinez-Chavez (Grindhouse) (Dec 7-0)
    Middle School - 142
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Cooper Neville of Hillcrest
    • 2nd Place - Mason Strobel of Casteel
    • 3rd Place - Pierce Cate-Becemra of Prescott Mile High
    • 4th Place - Lenier Payton of TWC
    • 5th Place - Charles Fitzgerald of PREDATOR
    • 6th Place - Drake Graymountain of UNATTACHED
    1st Place Match
    • Cooper Neville (Hillcrest) won by decision over Mason Strobel (Casteel) (Dec 9-2)
    2nd Place Match
    • Mason Strobel (Casteel) won by rule over Pierce Cate-Becemra (Prescott Mile High) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    • Pierce Cate-Becemra (Prescott Mile High) won by fall over Lenier Payton (TWC) (Fall 1:13)
    5th Place Match
    • Charles Fitzgerald (PREDATOR) received a bye Drake Graymountain (UNATTACHED) (Bye)
    Middle School - 154
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Jarrett Huber of East Valley
    • 2nd Place - Austin Dunn of East Valley
    • 3rd Place - Calel Johnston of Thorobred
    • 4th Place - Wesley Demille of Mingus
    1st Place Match
    • Jarrett Huber (East Valley) won by decision over Austin Dunn (East Valley) (Dec 6-2)
    2nd Place Match
    • Austin Dunn (East Valley) won by rule over Calel Johnston (Thorobred) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    • Calel Johnston (Thorobred) won by fall over Wesley Demille (Mingus) (Fall 1:01)
    Middle School - 167
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Jayden Denton of Thorobred
    • 2nd Place - Jacob Done of Casteel
    • 3rd Place - Hunter Wells of LWC
    • 4th Place - Roman Colman of Pistor
    • 6th Place - Patrick Ayres of PREDATOR
    • 6th Place - Kyle Thompson of LWC
    1st Place Match
    • Jayden Denton (Thorobred) won by decision over Jacob Done (Casteel) (Dec 6-2)
    2nd Place Match
    • Jacob Done (Casteel) won by fall over Hunter Wells (LWC) (Fall 2:47)
    3rd Place Match
    • Hunter Wells (LWC) won by fall over Roman Colman (Pistor) (Fall 1:22)
    5th Place Match
    Middle School - 180
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Kolton Astorquia of Hillcrest
    • 2nd Place - Dax Monestime of PREDATOR
    • 3rd Place - Christian Gielow of Casteel
    • 4th Place - Kirra Goldberg of Casteel
    Round 1
    • Kolton Astorquia (Hillcrest) received a bye () (Bye)
    • Dax Monestime (PREDATOR) won by fall over Kirra Goldberg (Casteel) (Fall 0:59)
    Round 2
    • Dax Monestime (PREDATOR) won by major decision over Christian Gielow (Casteel) (Maj 13-0)
    • Kolton Astorquia (Hillcrest) won by fall over Kirra Goldberg (Casteel) (Fall 0:37)
    Round 3
    • Christian Gielow (Casteel) won by fall over Kirra Goldberg (Casteel) (Fall 0:55)
    • Dax Monestime (PREDATOR) received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4
    • Christian Gielow (Casteel) received a bye () (Bye)
    • Kolton Astorquia (Hillcrest) won by fall over Dax Monestime (PREDATOR) (Fall 0:47)
    Round 5
    • Christian Gielow (Casteel) won by major decision over Kolton Astorquia (Hillcrest) (Maj 9-1)
    • Kirra Goldberg (Casteel) received a bye () (Bye)
    Middle School - 200
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Braedin Felsinger of DEER VALLEY
    • 2nd Place - Edwin Fuentes of DEER VALLEY
    • 3rd Place - Jahir Hernandez of Mingus
    Round 1
    • Braedin Felsinger (DEER VALLEY) received a bye () (Bye)
    • Edwin Fuentes (DEER VALLEY) won by decision over Jahir Hernandez (Mingus) (Dec 4-2)
    Round 2
    • Jahir Hernandez (Mingus) received a bye () (Bye)
    • Braedin Felsinger (DEER VALLEY) won by fall over Edwin Fuentes (DEER VALLEY) (Fall 3:12)
    Round 3
    • Edwin Fuentes (DEER VALLEY) received a bye () (Bye)
    • Braedin Felsinger (DEER VALLEY) won by fall over Jahir Hernandez (Mingus) (Fall 2:25)
    Middle School - HWT
    Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place - Antonio Delgado of TWC
    • 2nd Place - Abdeel Calva of DEER VALLEY
    • 3rd Place - Angel Porrs of MOUNTAIN SKY
    • 4th Place - Santiago Reyes of DEER VALLEY
    1st Place Match
    • Antonio Delgado (TWC) won by decision over Abdeel Calva (DEER VALLEY) (Dec 3-2)
    2nd Place Match
    • Abdeel Calva (DEER VALLEY) won by rule over Angel Porrs (MOUNTAIN SKY) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    • Angel Porrs (MOUNTAIN SKY) won by fall over Santiago Reyes (DEER VALLEY) (Fall 0:46)
     
    jfingd likes this.

Share This Page