Div. IV Feb. 2020 Ranking

Discussion in 'Rankings' started by badlizard007, Feb 3, 2020.

  1. badlizard007

    badlizard007 Well-Known Member

    My favorite time of the year!

    D4-106

    · 1 – S4 – Terrell Kinlicheenie, (10th) Joseph City (106 State 4th), TF Foy, Fall Fernandez
    · 2 – S3 – Daniel Guanajuato, (10th) Santa Cruz, Fall Foy, Dec. Bryce 11-4, Fall Fernandez
    · 3 – S2 – Gabriel Gonzales, (9th) Globe, TF Bryce, Fall Fernandez
    · 4 – S2 – Landon Bryce, (11th) Thatcher, Fall Foy, Fall Fernandez
    · 5 – S2 – Jordan Fernandez, (9th) Morenci, Dec. Bryce 10-4
    · 6 – S4 – Max Foy, (11th) Winslow, Dec. Curley 7-5

    D4 - 113
    · 1 – S3 – Davian Guanajuato, (11th) Santa Cruz (106 State Champion), MD Martinez 14-5
    · 2 – S2 – John Martinez, (10th) Globe, Dec. Toyota 6-4, Dec. Ruiz 6-3, Dec. Seballos 2-0
    · 3 – S4 - Zachary Ruiz, (11th) Page (113 State Champion), Fall McCall
    · 4 – S2 – Jaeden Seballos, (9th) Morenci, Dec. Toyota 6-4
    · 5 – S2 – Jeremiah Toyota, (10th) St. David, Fall Pena, Dec. Seballos 4-2
    · 6 – S1 – Ismael Gonzales, (12th) Camp Verde, Dec. Reidhead 7-3

    D4-120
    · 1 – S3 – Cael Porter, (10th) Mogollon (113 State 2nd), TF Orona, MD Huffman 12-2, Fall Lugo, Dec. Guanajuato 9-6
    · 2 – S2 – Marcus Morales, (11th) Morenci (106 State 2nd)
    · 3 – S3 – Joaquin Jimenez, (11th) Santa Cruz, Fall Orona
    · 4 – S4 – JT Richardson, (9th) St. Johns, Fall Orona
    · 5 – S3 – Morgan Orona, (10th) Round Valley (120 State 6th), Fall Lugo, Fall Lugo
    · 6 – S4 – Max Lugo, (12th) Winslow, Dec. Orona 10-8

    D4-126
    · 1 – S3 – Emilio Ysaguirre, (10th) Santa Cruz (120 State Champion)
    · 2 – S4 Shaun Tuni, (9th) Monument Valley, Fall Woodard
    · 3 – S1 – Dade Woodard, (12th) Camp Verde, Dec. Gonzales 6-0, Dec. Tuni 7-6
    · 4 – S1 – Isaiah Gonzales, (10th) Arizona Lutheran, Dec. Loya 4-1, Dec. Ruiz 6-3, Dec. Woodard 3-2
    · 5 – S4 – Daniel Montijo, (9th) Holbrook, Fall Scarbrough, Dec. Jimenez 4-2
    · 6 – S4 – Wesley Scarbrough, (10th) St. Johns, Fall Montijo

    D4-132
    · 1 – S4 – Tanner Crosby, (12th) St. Johns (126 State Champion)
    · 2 – S2 – Calvin Dunning, (11th) Morenci (113 State 4th)
    · 3 – S1 – Benjamin Perez, (12th) Camp Verde (126 State 5th), SV Porter 6-4
    · 4 – S1 – Corbin Hulbert, (12th) Northwest Christian
    · 5 – S2 – Dante Smolinski, (11th) Benson
    · 6 – S1 – Chris Pelfrey, (12th) Antelope Union, Fall Gutierrez

    D4-138
    · 1S3 – Malaki Porter, (10th) Mogollon (106 State 3rd), Dec Orona 5-2
    · 2 – S3 – Wyatt Ogle, (10th) Santa Cruz (126 State 4th), Dec. Orona 5-0
    · 3 – S4 – Robbie Taylor, (11th) Chinle, MD Orona 14-2, Fall Heap
    · 4 – S3 – Marcus Orona, (12th) Round Valley (126 State 3rd), Fall Taylor
    · 5 – S1 – Aden Cain, (11th) Yuma Catholic (132 State 6th), Dec. Gutierrez 4-1
    · 6 – S4 – Hunter Richardson, (10th) Page

    D4-145
    · 1 – S2 – Carlos Bray, (12th) Morenci (120 State 3rd)
    · 2 – S2 – Clayton Sherman, (12th) Benson, Fall Harrold
    · 3 – S3 – Broden Harrold, (10th) American Leadership Academy, Dec. Wilcken 12-5
    · 4 – S1 – Jose Macias, (10th) Yuma Catholic (138 State 4th), Dec. Wilcken 5-2
    · 5 – S3 – Jared Wilcken, Benjamin Franklin (12th), Fall Wisely, Dec. Macias 7-5
    · 6 – S4 – James Thomas, (10th) St. Johns (132 State 4th), Dec. June 6-3

    D4-152
    · 1 – S2 – Cody Torres, (10th) Morenci (160 State 3rd), MD Thomas, MD Flowers
    · 2 – S2 – Kelby Flowers, (12th) Willcox (138 State 3rd)
    · 3 – S3 – Owen Sullins, (12th) Arizona College Prep
    · 4 – S1 – Brandon Miller, (12th) Yuma Catholic
    · 5 – S4 – Trevor Harris, (12th) St. Johns
    · 6 – S3 – Hans Heidenreich, (12th) American Leadership Academy

    D4-160
    · 1 – S2 – Ote Allsup, (11th) Willcox (152 State 2nd)
    · 2 – S3 – Timmy Porter, (12th) Mogollon (145 State 5th), Dec. Ogle 4-2
    · 3 – S3 – Hunter Ogle, (11th) Santa Cruz (145 State 3rd)
    · 4 – S4 – Tony Shirley, (11th) Ganado
    · 5 – S2 – Jarret Saiz, (11th) Morenci, Fall Green
    · 6 – S3 – Ethen Sherwood, (12th) American Leadership Academy, Dec. Irigoyen 10-7

    D4-170
    · 1 – S1 – Gavin Davis, (12th) Arizona Lutheran (152 State 3rd)
    · 2 – S3 – William Crouse, (12th) Benjamin Franklin, Fall Porter
    · 3 – S3 – Fisher Porter, (10th) Mogollon, Fall Skousen
    · 4 – S2 – Brik Skousen, (12th) Thatcher (182 State 3rd)
    · 5 – S4 – Liam Cashmore, (12th) Northland Prep, Fall Ballejos
    · 6 – S3 – Nash Jobe, (10th) American Leadership Academy, Dec. Gobea 8-6

    D4-182
    · 1 – S3 – Diego Chavez, (10th) Santa Cruz Valley (160 State Champion)
    · 2 – S3 – Jad Mazboudi, (12th) Arizona College Prep (170 State 2nd)
    · 3 – S2 – Steven Roybal, (12th) Morenci
    · 4 – S2 – Braden Oliver, (11th) Thatcher, Dec. Massadeh 7-4
    · 5 – S1 – Daniel Massadeh, (12th) Arizona Lutheran, Dec. Solorio 4-3
    · 6 – S1 – Robert Solorio, (12th) Parker

    D4-195
    · 1 – S2 – Caiden Hall, (12th) Willcox (195 State 2nd)
    · 2 – S1 – Anthony Taylor, (10th) Parker
    · 3 – S2 – Jesse Chidester, (10th) Thatcher, Fall Thomas, Fall Romero
    · 4 – S4 – Gage Thomas, (10th) Winslow
    · 5 – S2 – Jonathan Ortega, (10th) Globe
    · 6 – S2 – Adrian Romero, (11th) San Manuel

    D4-220
    · 1 – S2 – Clayson Goodwin, (12th) Benson (220 State Champion)
    · 2 – S3 – Kellen Gibson, (11th) Arizona College Prep (195 State 6th)
    · 3 – S3 – JP McCall, (12th) Round Valley, Fall Gil, Dec. Kame 4-0
    · 4 – S2 – Trevor Pruszynski, (12th) Pima, Fall Ambler, Fall Vasquez, Dec. Kame 9-5
    · 5 – S3 – Peter Kame, (12th) Hayden, Fall Gil, Fall Pruszynski
    · 6 – S4 – Shawny Sam, (12th) Window Rock

    D4-285
    · 1 – S1 – Edgar Espinoza, (11th) San Pasqual (220 State 4th), Fall Ortega
    · 2 – S2 – Omar Ortega, (12th) Morenci, Dec. 4-1 Contreras, Fall Vasquez, Fall Chaydez, Dec. Ambler 4-1
    · 3 – S3 – Faustino Chaydez, (10th) Santa Cruz, Fall Ambler
    · 4 – S2 – Christian Contreras, (11th) Bisbee, Dec. Ambler 4-2 and 7-1, Fall Guerrero
    · 5 – S2 – Skylar Guerrero, (11th) Miami, Fall Ambler
    · 6 – S2 – Scott Ambler, (9th) Thatcher, Fall Contreras, Fall Vasquez
     
    Levi likes this.
  2. Nobody

    Nobody New Member

    Teams should be grateful these rankings came out now. This lets kids know who has respect and who they have to beat to get respect.

    Yuma Catholic Notes
    120 Miguel Loya (senior returning state placer at the weight class)
    Not being ranked should be highly motivating


    138 Aden Cain returning placer has not lost to anybody in Div iv this year but also has not seen much competition in Div iv. Getting dropped two spots before state should be motivating

    145 Enrique Macias returning placer was winning first loss against Wilkins 5-1 before losing in overtime 7-5 due to gas tank.. avenged the loss next day..5-2 was winning 5-0 with 30 seconds left before points awarded for stall calls again due to gas tank... later in season with improved gas tank only other loss is 6-2 to Cibolas Guerrero
    Macias was ranked as high as 1 and dropped all the way down to 5th after the season he’s had is quite interesting. I’m sure this is extremely motivating as well.

    152 miller (I agree this ranking is a testament of respect for miller)


    They also have 3 freshman who were Tempe junior high state finalists last year (2 champs and a runner up) who are finally at their right weights.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2020
    badlizard007 likes this.
  3. badlizard007

    badlizard007 Well-Known Member

    Keep your inputs coming!

     
    Nobody likes this.
  4. badlizard007

    badlizard007 Well-Known Member

    This is ranking only.
    D4-106
    · 1 – S4 – Terrell Kinlicheenie, (10th) Joseph City (106 State 4th), TF Foy, Fall Fernandez
    · 2 – S3 – Daniel Guanajuato, (10th) Santa Cruz, Fall Foy, Dec. Bryce 11-4, Fall Fernandez
    · 3 – S2 – Soloman Lucero, (9th) Morenci, Fall Gonzales
    · 4 – S2 – Gabriel Gonzales, (9th) Globe, TF Bryce, Fall Fernandez
    · 5 – S2 – Landon Bryce, (11th) Thatcher, Fall Foy, Fall Fernandez
    · 6 – S1 – Kristopher Reyes, (12th) Antelope

    D4 - 113
    · 1 – S3 – Davian Guanajuato, (11th) Santa Cruz (106 State Champion), MD Martinez 14-5
    · 2 – S2 – John Martinez, (10th) Globe, Dec. Toyota 6-4, Dec. Ruiz 6-3, Dec. Seballos 2-0
    · 3 – S4 - Zachary Ruiz, (11th) Page (113 State Champion), Fall McCall
    · 4 – S2 – Martin Smith, (10th) Morenci, Dec. Toyota 6-0
    · 5 – S2 – Jeremiah Toyota, (10th) St. David, Fall Pena, Dec. Seballos 4-2
    · 6 – S3 – Jackson Mccall, (11th) Round Valley, Dec. Reidhead 10-5


    D4-120
    · 1 – S3 – Cael Porter, (10th) Mogollon (113 State 2nd), TF Orona, MD Huffman 12-2, Fall Lugo, Dec. Guanajuato 9-6
    · 2 – S2 – Marcus Morales, (11th) Morenci (106 State 2nd)
    · 3 – S3 – Morgan Orona, (10th) Round Valley (120 State 6th), Fall Lugo, Fall Lugo, Dec. Guanajuato 12-7
    · 4 – S4 – Max Lugo, (12th) Winslow, Dec. Orona 10-8
    · 5 – S1 – Miguel Loya, (12th) Yuma Catholic
    · 6 – S3 – Derek Guanajuato, (9th) Santa Cruz

    D4-126
    · 1 – S3 – Emilio Ysaguirre, (10th) Santa Cruz (120 State Champion)
    · 2 – S4 Shaun Tuni, (9th) Monument Valley, Fall Woodard
    · 3 – S1 – Dade Woodard, (12th) Camp Verde, Dec. Gonzales 6-0, Dec. Tuni 7-6
    · 4 – S4 – Wesley Scarbrough, (10th) St. Johns, Fall Montijo, Dec. Montijo 10-2
    · 5 – S2 – Conrad Aguallo, (11th) Morenci
    · 6 – S4 – Daniel Montijo, (9th) Holbrook, Fall Scarbrough, Dec. Jimenez 4-2

    D4-132
    · 1 – S4 – Tanner Crosby, (12th) St. Johns (126 State Champion)
    · 2 – S2 – Calvin Dunning, (11th) Morenci (113 State 4th)
    · 3 – S1 – Cole Gutierrez, (10th) Arizona Lutheran, Dec. Mellor 6-5, Dec. Hulbert 7-2
    · 4 – S1 – Corbin Hulbert, (12th) Northwest Christian
    · 5 – S2 – Andrew Gonzales, (9th) Globe, Fall Smolinski
    · 6 – S1 – Tevon Mellor, (9th) Yuma Catholic

    D4-138
    · 1S3 – Wyatt Ogle, (10th) Santa Cruz (126 State 4th), Dec. Orona 5-0, Dec. Porter 4-2
    · 2 – S3 – Malaki Porter, (10th) Mogollon (106 State 3rd), Dec Orona 5-2
    · 3 – S4 – Robbie Taylor, (11th) Chinle, MD Orona 14-2, Fall Heap
    · 4 – S3 – Marcus Orona, (12th) Round Valley (126 State 3rd), Fall Taylor
    · 5 – S1 – Aden Cain, (11th) Yuma Catholic (132 State 6th), Dec. Gutierrez 4-1
    · 6 – S2 – Angel Hernandez, (10th) Globe, Dec. Hudman 15-7

    D4-145
    · 1 – S2 – Clayton Sherman, (12th) Benson, Fall Harrold
    · 2 – S3 – Broden Harrold, (10th) American Leadership Academy, Dec. Wilcken 12-5
    · 3 – S1 – Jose Macias, (10th) Yuma Catholic (138 State 4th), Dec. Wilcken 5-2
    · 4 – S3 – Curtis Wilkerson, (10th) Arizona College Prep, Dec. Wilcken 10-4
    · 5 – S4 – Kaleb June, (12th) Page, Dec. Thomas 11-3
    · 6 – S4 – James Thomas, (10th) St. Johns (132 State 4th), Dec. June 6-3


    D4-152
    · 1 – S2 – Kelby Flowers, (12th) Willcox (138 State 3rd), Dec. Torres 5-2
    · 2 – S2 – Cody Torres, (10th) Morenci (160 State 3rd), MD Thomas, MD Flowers
    · 3 – S1 – Brandon Miller, (12th) Yuma Catholic
    · 4 – S4 – Trevor Harris, (12th) St. Johns
    · 5 – S3 – Hans Heidenreich, (12th) American Leadership Academy
    · 6 – S3 – Evan Clute, (12th) Santa Cruz


    D4-160
    · 1 – S2 – Ote Allsup, (11th) Willcox (152 State 2nd)
    · 2 – S3 – Hunter Ogle, (11th) Santa Cruz (145 State 3rd), Dec. Porter 6-3
    · 3 – S3 – Timmy Porter, (12th) Mogollon (145 State 5th), Dec. Ogle 4-2
    · 4 – S4 – Bradley Smallcanyon, (12th) Monument Valley
    · 5 – S2 – Jarret Saiz, (11th) Morenci, Fall Green
    · 6 – S1 – Lorenzo Duran, (9th) Yuma Catholic


    D4-170
    · 1 – S1 – Gavin Davis, (12th) Arizona Lutheran (152 State 3rd)
    · 2 – S3 – William Crouse, (12th) Benjamin Franklin, Fall Porter, Dec. Porter 5-2
    · 3 – S3 – Fisher Porter, (10th) Mogollon, Fall Skousen
    · 4 – S2 – Brik Skousen, (12th) Thatcher (182 State 3rd)
    · 5 – S4 – Mark Ballejos, (12th) St. Johns
    · 6 – S3 – Nash Jobe, (10th) American Leadership Academy, Dec. Gobea 8-6

    D4-182
    · 1 – S3 – Diego Chavez, (10th) Santa Cruz Valley (160 State Champion)
    · 2 – S2 – Braden Oliver, (11th) Thatcher, Dec. Massadeh 7-4, Fall Roybal, Fall Romero
    · 3 – S1 – Robert Solorio, (12th) Parker, Fall Ayala
    · 4 – S2 – Steven Roybal, (12th) Morenci
    · 5 – S4 – Tyler Thomas, (12th) Window Rock
    · 6 – S2 – Adrian Romero, (11th) San Manuel


    D4-195
    · 1 – S2 – Caiden Hall, (12th) Willcox (195 State 2nd)
    · 2 – S3 – Jad Mazboudi, (12th) Arizona College Prep (170 State 2nd)
    · 3 – S1 – Jacob Webb, (9th) Yuma Catholic, Dec Taylor 4-2
    · 4 – S1 – Anthony Taylor, (10th) Parker
    · 5 – S2 – Jonathan Ortega, (10th) Globe, Dec. Chidester 8-2
    · 6 – S2 – Trez Rodriguez, (9th) Morenci, Dec. Chidester 3-0


    D4-220
    · 1 – S2 – Clayson Goodwin, (12th) Benson (220 State Champion)
    · 2 – S3 – Kellen Gibson, (11th) Arizona College Prep (195 State 6th)
    · 3 – S3 – JP McCall, (12th) Round Valley, Fall Gil, Dec. Kame 4-0
    · 4 – S2 – Trevor Pruszynski, (12th) Pima, Fall Ambler, Fall Vasquez, Dec. Kame 9-5
    · 5 – S4 – Shawny Sam, (12th) Window Rock
    · 6 – S1 – Francisco Acosta, (12th) Yuma Catholic

    D4-285
    · 1 – S1 – Edgar Espinoza, (11th) San Pasqual (220 State 4th), Fall Ortega
    · 2 – S2 – Skylar Guerrero, (11th) Miami, Fall Ambler
    · 3 – Omar Ortega, (12th) Morenci, Dec. 4-1 Contreras, Fall Vasquez, Fall Chaydez, Dec. Ambler 4-1
    · 4 – S2 – Christian Contreras, (11th) Bisbee, Dec. Ambler 4-2 and 7-1, Fall Guerrero
    · 5 – S3 – Seth Mcaffee, (11th) American Leadership, Dec. Chaydez 3-0
    · 6 – S3 – Faustino Chaydez, (10th) Santa Cruz, Fall Ambler

    Put your predictions below!
     

Share This Page