2020 AIA State Wrestling Champions and Team Champions

0
2325
2020 AIA State Champions and Team Champions.
Division 1
Team Champions – Liberty
106 – Logan Smith, Desert Vista
113 – Zander Phaturos, Liberty
120 – Zach Espalin, Chandler
126 – Juan Sierra, Cibola
132 – Andres Avelar, Cesar Chavez
138 – Tyler Sauter, Liberty
145 – Zeke Guerrero, Cibola
152 – Alfonso Martinez, Desert Vista
160 – Kamyn Stonebraker, Liberty
170 – Preston Cameau, Desert Vista
182 – Matthew Stevenson, Liberty
195 – Liam Hoffmeyer, Cibola
220 – Luke Padwe, Pinnacle
285 – Jacob Moore, Boulder Creek
Division 2
Team Champions – Sunnyside
106 – James Williams-Armstrong, Sunnyside
113 – Job Lee, Sunnyside
120 – Gilbert Rodriguez, Mountain View Marana
126 – Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside
132 – Jaime Rivera, Sunnyside
138 – Chris Lopez, Mountain View Marana
145 – Sebastian Robles, Sunnyside
152 – Carlo Castagnaro, Cienega
160 – Fernando Villaescusa, Sunnyside
170 – Ty Ryan, Raymond Kellis
182 – Jayden Fletcher, Campo Verde
195 – Jasiel Tapia, Independence
220 – Brock Lockinar, Notre Dame Prep
285 – Raphael Masella, Horizon
Division 3
Team Champions – Yuma
106 – Noah Perez, Marcos De Niza
113 – Colby Evens, Chino Valley
120 – Pedro Billups, Coconino
126 – Conner Schweigert, Show Low
132 – Gabriel Howard, Sahuarita
138 – Owen Berry, Walden Grove
145 – Jimmy Wayman, Lee Williams
152 – Antonio Carbajal, Tempe
160 – Keller Rock, Chino Valley
170 – Conrad Brady, Mingus
182 – Robert White, Safford
195 – Cody Arbogast, Apache Junction
220 – Jayden Dobson, Yuma
285 – Taniela Taunima, Combs
Division 4
Team Champions – Santa Cruz Valley
106 – Terrell Kinlicheenie, Joseph City
113 – Davian Guanajuato, Santa Cruz Valley
120 – Cael Porter, Mogollon
126 – Emilio Ysaguirre, Santa Cruz Valley
132 – Tanner Crosby, St Johns
138 – Wyatt Ogle, Santa Cruz Valley
145 – Clayton Sherman, Benson
152 – Kelby Flowers, Willcox
160 – Hunter Ogle, Santa Cruz Valley
170 – Gavin Davis, Arizona Lutheran
182 – Diego Chavez, Santa Cruz Valley
195 – Jad Mazboudi, Arizona College Prep
220 – Clayson Goodwin, Benson
285 – Christian Contreras, Bisbee
Girls
Team Champions – Ironwood
101 – Emily Porras, Ironwood
110 – Sierra Thrun, Corona Del Sol
118 – Adacelli Noriega, Bisbee
125 – Carolina Moreno, Kofa
130 – Bree Garcia, Barry Goldwater
135 – Genesis Higuera, Odyssey
145 – Taliyah Armstrong, Westwood
160 – Angie Ochoa, Maryvale
185 – Mia Didur, Centennial
225 – Naomi Norton, Arizona Lutheran

Credit: Special Thanks to Shauna Fry – Grindhouse Wrestling Club for putting this amazing list together.

Leave a Reply