Quick Pre-Sectional Edit--Top Eight--Update, Travis Cardenas at 120 for sectionals.
TOP FIVE TEAM RANKINGS
1. Sunnyside
2. Liberty
3. Desert Vista
4. Mt View Mesa
5. Casteel
106:
1. Matthew Krawczenko-Liberty (35-1) Fr.
2. Anthony Rivera-Chandler (35-4) Sr.
3. Gabe Garcia-SDO (40-8) So.
4. Henry Ofeciar-Tucson (26-12) Fr.
5. Kaiden Dietrich-Boulder Creek (19-6) So.
6. Chris Buck-Desert Vista (26-9) So.
7. Michael Winkler-Corona (29-8) Jr.
8. Francisco Miranda-Sunnyside (6-5) Fr.
***Removed Audrey Jimenez-S.S. (18-5) Sr. (ineligible to compete against boys at state, thanks AIA)
113:
1. Diego Camarillo-Cibola (21-0) Jr.
2. William Moore-Marana (52-2) Jr.
3. Sean Archuleta-S.S. (18-8) Jr.
4. Andrew Gutierrez-Perry (31-4) Jr.
5. Samuel Smith-Chandler (34-9) So.
6. Evan Soliz-Corona (24-9) So.
7. Nico Hernandez-Mt. View (38-7) Sr.
8. Thomas Smith-Desert Ridge (33-9) ?
120:
1. James Armstrong-S.S. (27-4) Sr.
2. Travis Cardenas-Chandler (42-1) Fr.
3. Clemente Delgado-Gila Ridge (24-1) Sr.
4. Alexander Sweeney-Desert Ridge (37-1) Sr.
5. Cilus Cabral-Liberty (25-6) Jr.
6. Owen Weiss-Boulder Creek (31-5) Sr.
7. Owen Proper-Marana (49-9) Fr.
8. Carter Cianfrogna-Shadow Ridge (34-5) jr.
126:
1. Sergio Vega-S.S. (33-0) So. (Comments were right--he deserves the #1 spot)
2. Jackson Rustad-Casteel (16-0) Sr.
3. Tyler Hamm-Corona (31-9) Sr.
4. Matthew Trinidad-Desert Ridge (31-7) ??
5. Liam Schaffer-Desert Vista (28-11) Sr.
6. Brady Jones-Gila Ridge (24-7) Sr.
7. Ryder Fortenberry-Liberty (28-10) So.
8. Tate Luketich-Red Mountain (28-10) Sr,
132:
1. Carlos Stanton-S.S. (33-2) So.
2. Logan Smith-Desert Vista (34-7) Sr.
3. Dylan Brown-Marana (50-8) Jr.
4. Brayden Johnson-Brown -Corona (25-9) So.
5. Aaron Callirgros-Highland (34-3) So.
6. Keegan Green-Liberty (25-15) Jr.
7. Ferrin Goldstein-Perry (15-8) Jr.
8. Dallas Robinson-Desert Ridge (35-10) Fr.
138:
1. Aydin Bostick-S.S. (22-3) So.
2, Joseph Jarman-Mesa (25-2) Sr.
3. Carter Holt-Desert Vista (37-6) Sr.
4. Erick Garcia-Mesa Mountain View (39-6) Sr.
5. Aiden Brian-Liberty (29-9) Sr.
6. Adam Angulo-Brophy (40-7) Fr.
7. Cash Halverson-Mountain Ridge (15-1) So.
8. Maddox Carbajal-Sunnyslope (32-6) Sr.
144:
1. Damen Miller-Desert Vista (37-4) Sr.
2. Cristian Rivera-S.S. (18-3) Jr.
3. Hamza Salehi-Tucson (18-8) So.
4. Boe Houston-Mesa (29-4) Jr.
5. Tobias Larson-Hamilton (37-7) Sr.
6. Samuel Preciado-Boulder Creek (24-1) Sr.
7. Jeremy Leblanc-Shadow Ridge (28-10) Fr.
8. Max Woods-Mt. View (30-8) Sr.
(removed injured Ty Trickle)
150:
1. Ammon Passey-Shadow Ridge (38-0) jr.
2. David Rodgers-Liberty (29-5) Sr.
3. Edward Reyes-Valley Vista (35-7) Sr.
4. Peyton Proper-Marana (51-1) Sr.
5. Victor Gonzales-S.S. (24-10) Jr.
6. Rigdon Begay-Mt. View (34-11) Jr.
7. Korey Kemper-Desert Vista (28-10) So.
8. Gabe Corrales-Desert Ridge (7-2) (injured?)
157:
1. Job Lee-S.S. (29-1) Sr.
2. Dalton Kaufman-Mesa Mt. View (39-1) Fr.
3. Samuel Harrison-Mesa (6-1) So. (hasn't wrestled since early Dec.)
4. Zachary Fankhanel-Casteel (30-11) Jr.
5. Jacob Rodgers-Liberty (15-3) Fr. (recently wrestled 165lbs)
6. Alex Wittrock-Hamilton (37-8) Sr.
7. David Hinojosa-Chandler (35-10) Sr
8. David Miller-Marana (45-10) Sr.
165:
1. Mikey Avelar-S.S. (29-3) Sr.
2. Grant Murray-Hamilton (40-3) Sr.
3. Armando Ybarra-Mt. View Mesa (24-4) Sr.
4. Carson Fortenberry-Liberty (3-1) Sr.
5. Gabriel Fuentes-Chandler (41-6) Sr.
6. Mason Strobel-Casteel (19-12) Sr.
7. Nathan Ybarra-Valley Vista (19-7) Jr.
8. Tyler Spatola-Desert Ridge (31-11) Jr.
175:
1. Connor Straessler-Desert Vista (36-4) Sr.
2. Jacob Done-Casteel (15-7) Sr.
3. Nicholas Pina-Sunnyside (24-6) So. (2-1 vs Ofeciar)
4. James Ofeciar-Tucson (34-6) Sr.
5. Kayden Romero-Desert Ridge (35-10) Sr.
6. Luke Delacey-Chapparal (34-4) Sr.
7. Rashawn Watkins-Westwood (37-4) Sr.
8. Austin Brian-Liberty (32-11) Sr.
190:
1. Jacob Gastley-Perry (30-3) Sr.
2. Jarrett Huber-Mesa Mt. View (37-5) Sr.
3. Rowan Gneiting-Mesa (29-2) Sr.
4. Lucas Mata-S.S. (22-8) Fr.
5. Ethan Liese-Chaparral (31-4) Sr.
6. Lukas Varela-Skyline (29-7) Sr.
7. Ryan Asevo-Desert Vista (13-4) Sr.
8. Caleb Wikoff-Boulder Creek (29-9) Sr.
215:
1. Austin Young-Casteel (25-8) Sr.
2. Bo Hall-Perry (33-6) Jr.
3. Hunter Wells-Liberty (32-4) Sr.
4. Jose Rodriguez-Mt. View Mesa (14-3) Sr.
5. Abel Garza-Shadow Ridge (37-1) Jr.
6. Rene Bostick-S.S. (8-5) jr.
7. Antonio Delgado-Desert Vista (26-12) Sr.
8. Aidan Odom-Corona (25-11) So.
285:
1. David Sweetman-Brophy (39-1) Sr.
2. Anthony Ruiz-Liberty (11-0) Sr.
3. Jayden Denton-Desert Vista (33-8) Sr.
4. Zayne Candelaria-S.S. (23-7) Fr.
5. Eli Barta-Mt. View (32-8) Sr.
6. Dax Monestime-Boulder Creek (32-4) Jr.
7. Connor Coleman-SDO (33-10) Sr.
8. Zachary Cook-Cesar Chavez (16-4) Sr.
TOP FIVE TEAM RANKINGS
1. Sunnyside
2. Liberty
3. Desert Vista
4. Mt View Mesa
5. Casteel
106:
1. Matthew Krawczenko-Liberty (35-1) Fr.
2. Anthony Rivera-Chandler (35-4) Sr.
3. Gabe Garcia-SDO (40-8) So.
4. Henry Ofeciar-Tucson (26-12) Fr.
5. Kaiden Dietrich-Boulder Creek (19-6) So.
6. Chris Buck-Desert Vista (26-9) So.
7. Michael Winkler-Corona (29-8) Jr.
8. Francisco Miranda-Sunnyside (6-5) Fr.
***Removed Audrey Jimenez-S.S. (18-5) Sr. (ineligible to compete against boys at state, thanks AIA)
113:
1. Diego Camarillo-Cibola (21-0) Jr.
2. William Moore-Marana (52-2) Jr.
3. Sean Archuleta-S.S. (18-8) Jr.
4. Andrew Gutierrez-Perry (31-4) Jr.
5. Samuel Smith-Chandler (34-9) So.
6. Evan Soliz-Corona (24-9) So.
7. Nico Hernandez-Mt. View (38-7) Sr.
8. Thomas Smith-Desert Ridge (33-9) ?
120:
1. James Armstrong-S.S. (27-4) Sr.
2. Travis Cardenas-Chandler (42-1) Fr.
3. Clemente Delgado-Gila Ridge (24-1) Sr.
4. Alexander Sweeney-Desert Ridge (37-1) Sr.
5. Cilus Cabral-Liberty (25-6) Jr.
6. Owen Weiss-Boulder Creek (31-5) Sr.
7. Owen Proper-Marana (49-9) Fr.
8. Carter Cianfrogna-Shadow Ridge (34-5) jr.
126:
1. Sergio Vega-S.S. (33-0) So. (Comments were right--he deserves the #1 spot)
2. Jackson Rustad-Casteel (16-0) Sr.
3. Tyler Hamm-Corona (31-9) Sr.
4. Matthew Trinidad-Desert Ridge (31-7) ??
5. Liam Schaffer-Desert Vista (28-11) Sr.
6. Brady Jones-Gila Ridge (24-7) Sr.
7. Ryder Fortenberry-Liberty (28-10) So.
8. Tate Luketich-Red Mountain (28-10) Sr,
132:
1. Carlos Stanton-S.S. (33-2) So.
2. Logan Smith-Desert Vista (34-7) Sr.
3. Dylan Brown-Marana (50-8) Jr.
4. Brayden Johnson-Brown -Corona (25-9) So.
5. Aaron Callirgros-Highland (34-3) So.
6. Keegan Green-Liberty (25-15) Jr.
7. Ferrin Goldstein-Perry (15-8) Jr.
8. Dallas Robinson-Desert Ridge (35-10) Fr.
138:
1. Aydin Bostick-S.S. (22-3) So.
2, Joseph Jarman-Mesa (25-2) Sr.
3. Carter Holt-Desert Vista (37-6) Sr.
4. Erick Garcia-Mesa Mountain View (39-6) Sr.
5. Aiden Brian-Liberty (29-9) Sr.
6. Adam Angulo-Brophy (40-7) Fr.
7. Cash Halverson-Mountain Ridge (15-1) So.
8. Maddox Carbajal-Sunnyslope (32-6) Sr.
144:
1. Damen Miller-Desert Vista (37-4) Sr.
2. Cristian Rivera-S.S. (18-3) Jr.
3. Hamza Salehi-Tucson (18-8) So.
4. Boe Houston-Mesa (29-4) Jr.
5. Tobias Larson-Hamilton (37-7) Sr.
6. Samuel Preciado-Boulder Creek (24-1) Sr.
7. Jeremy Leblanc-Shadow Ridge (28-10) Fr.
8. Max Woods-Mt. View (30-8) Sr.
(removed injured Ty Trickle)
150:
1. Ammon Passey-Shadow Ridge (38-0) jr.
2. David Rodgers-Liberty (29-5) Sr.
3. Edward Reyes-Valley Vista (35-7) Sr.
4. Peyton Proper-Marana (51-1) Sr.
5. Victor Gonzales-S.S. (24-10) Jr.
6. Rigdon Begay-Mt. View (34-11) Jr.
7. Korey Kemper-Desert Vista (28-10) So.
8. Gabe Corrales-Desert Ridge (7-2) (injured?)
157:
1. Job Lee-S.S. (29-1) Sr.
2. Dalton Kaufman-Mesa Mt. View (39-1) Fr.
3. Samuel Harrison-Mesa (6-1) So. (hasn't wrestled since early Dec.)
4. Zachary Fankhanel-Casteel (30-11) Jr.
5. Jacob Rodgers-Liberty (15-3) Fr. (recently wrestled 165lbs)
6. Alex Wittrock-Hamilton (37-8) Sr.
7. David Hinojosa-Chandler (35-10) Sr
8. David Miller-Marana (45-10) Sr.
165:
1. Mikey Avelar-S.S. (29-3) Sr.
2. Grant Murray-Hamilton (40-3) Sr.
3. Armando Ybarra-Mt. View Mesa (24-4) Sr.
4. Carson Fortenberry-Liberty (3-1) Sr.
5. Gabriel Fuentes-Chandler (41-6) Sr.
6. Mason Strobel-Casteel (19-12) Sr.
7. Nathan Ybarra-Valley Vista (19-7) Jr.
8. Tyler Spatola-Desert Ridge (31-11) Jr.
175:
1. Connor Straessler-Desert Vista (36-4) Sr.
2. Jacob Done-Casteel (15-7) Sr.
3. Nicholas Pina-Sunnyside (24-6) So. (2-1 vs Ofeciar)
4. James Ofeciar-Tucson (34-6) Sr.
5. Kayden Romero-Desert Ridge (35-10) Sr.
6. Luke Delacey-Chapparal (34-4) Sr.
7. Rashawn Watkins-Westwood (37-4) Sr.
8. Austin Brian-Liberty (32-11) Sr.
190:
1. Jacob Gastley-Perry (30-3) Sr.
2. Jarrett Huber-Mesa Mt. View (37-5) Sr.
3. Rowan Gneiting-Mesa (29-2) Sr.
4. Lucas Mata-S.S. (22-8) Fr.
5. Ethan Liese-Chaparral (31-4) Sr.
6. Lukas Varela-Skyline (29-7) Sr.
7. Ryan Asevo-Desert Vista (13-4) Sr.
8. Caleb Wikoff-Boulder Creek (29-9) Sr.
215:
1. Austin Young-Casteel (25-8) Sr.
2. Bo Hall-Perry (33-6) Jr.
3. Hunter Wells-Liberty (32-4) Sr.
4. Jose Rodriguez-Mt. View Mesa (14-3) Sr.
5. Abel Garza-Shadow Ridge (37-1) Jr.
6. Rene Bostick-S.S. (8-5) jr.
7. Antonio Delgado-Desert Vista (26-12) Sr.
8. Aidan Odom-Corona (25-11) So.
285:
1. David Sweetman-Brophy (39-1) Sr.
2. Anthony Ruiz-Liberty (11-0) Sr.
3. Jayden Denton-Desert Vista (33-8) Sr.
4. Zayne Candelaria-S.S. (23-7) Fr.
5. Eli Barta-Mt. View (32-8) Sr.
6. Dax Monestime-Boulder Creek (32-4) Jr.
7. Connor Coleman-SDO (33-10) Sr.
8. Zachary Cook-Cesar Chavez (16-4) Sr.
Last edited: