D1 2019-2020 Individual Rankings (updated on 1/27)
Updated after another week of duals and tourneys. Since we are getting close the postseason, I'm going to include the section that each wrestler is in.
106
1. Jayson Flener, Liberty, 9th (Section 2)
2. Damian Moreno, Kofa, 9th (Section 2)
3. Caidan Cole, Boulder Creek, 10th (Section 2)
4. Joey Jarman, Mesa, 9th (Section 4)
5. Daniel Mendoza, Perry, 12th (Section 1)
6. Javier Duran, Cesar Chavez, 12th (Section 4)
Mendoza with a surprising loss to Highland, so I'm switching him and Jarman. Hard to justify moving anyone up over any of these guys IMO.
113
1. Zander Phaturos, Liberty, 10th (Section 2)
2. Julian Ayala, Kofa, 10th (Section 2)
3. Demarko Gomez, Cibola, 10th (Section 2)
4. John Jarman, Mesa, 11th (Section 4)
5. Jaden Galindo, Cesar Chavez, 10th (Section 4)
6. Peyton Anderson, Mesa Mountain View, 11th (Section 4)
7. Michael Welle, Red Mountain, 12th (Section 4)
8. Porter Ray, Desert Ridge, 12th (Section 3)
Anderson with a good week in duals, beating Jarman and Welle, with Jarman defeating Welle handily as well. Jarman/Galindo/Anderson hard to rank because they've all beaten each other, but ranking based on Jarman's performance last year, him having the most dominant win out of the group (a pin over Galindo), and Galindo having 2 victories over Anderson. Also of note is Corrales and Ray from Desert Ridge flopping weights at 113/120.
120
1. Zach Espalin, Chandler, 11th (Section 1)
2. Noah Kasprowicz, Boulder Creek, 11th (Section 2)
3. Roman Provenzano, Liberty, 10th (Section 2)
4. Cesar Avelar, Brophy, 10th (Section 1)
5. Anthony Gonzales, Corona, 12th (Section 3)
6. Gabe Ortiz, Mesa Mountain View, 12th (Section 4)
126
1. Carson Coy, Liberty, 10th (Section 2)
2. Juan Sierra, Cibola, 10th (Section 2)
3. Bryce Bernard, Valley Vista, 12th (Section 3)
4. Cael Figueroa, Highland, 12th (Section 3)
5. Isaiah Valenzuela, Hamilton, 12th (Section 1)
6. Jaxon Rohde, Boulder Creek, 12th (Section 2)
Moving Bernard to 3 with win over Figueroa last week, but I think 3-5 here are all pretty even.
132
1. Andres Avelar, Cesar Chavez, 12th (Section 4)
2. Andrew Correa, Liberty, 12th (Section 2)
3. Tanner Castillo, Red Mountain, 12th (Section 4)
4. Mourece Ramirez, Desert Vista, 11th (Section 3)
5. Preston Ferrell, Hamilton, 12th (Section 1)
6. Gunnar Luke, Mesa Mountain View, 10th (Section 4)
7. Victor Chavez, Cibola, 11th, (Section 2)
Adding Luke after making semis at Peoria and winning the Pack tourney, and Chavez who has made his way down to 132. Also looks like Avelar is going to stay at 132 after barely missing weight and still winning Peoria at 138.
138
1. Tyler Sauter, Liberty, 10th (Section 2)
2. Jonah Muhammad, Hamilton, 11th (Section 1)
3. Ben Torres, Cibola, 12th (Section 2)
4. Mark Prado, Shadow Ridge, 12th (Section 3)
5. Dalton Loyden, Chandler, 9th (Section 1)
6. Denton Hardt, Queen Creek, 12th (Section 3)
7. Kaleb Pool, Tucson, 11th (Section 1)
8. Hugh Sterns, Sandra Day O'Connor, 12th (Section 2)
Torres and Prado both had good weekends defeating Loyden, even though both matches could have gone the other way (close call at end of Prado match, Loyden leading before getting pinned vs Torres). I still think Sauter is the #1 guy here, but anyone 1-8 could put together a good tournament and win it. Will definitely be the most fun weight to watch in a few weeks.
145
1. Zeke Guerrero, Cibola, 12th (Section 2)
2. Edgar Delgado, Liberty, 12th (Section 2)
3. Matthew Andonov, Sandra Day O'Connor, 12th (Section 2)
4. Adam Booth, Mesa Mountain View, 12th (Section 4)
5. Tlayolot Delfin, Dobson, 12th (Section 4)
6. Shane Aguarin, Corona, 12th (Section 3)
Nothing of note, but weigh ins suggest that Blakeman may be dropping to this weight.
152
1. Alfonso Martinez, Desert Vista, 12th (Section 3)
2. Nicholas Steele, Cibola, 11th (Section 2)
3. Anthony Morales, Kofa, 12th (Section 2)
4. Connor Blakeman, Red Mountain, 12th (Section 4)
5. Gage Beaton, Liberty, 12th (Section 2)
6. Chayce Edwards, Tucson, 12th (Section 1)
7. Kalvin Boggs, Queen Creek, 12th (Section 3)
160
1. Kamyn Stonebreaker, Liberty, 12th (Section 2)
2. Giovanni Meza, Cesar Chavez, 12th (Section 4)
3. Sebastian Valencia, Cibola, 12th (Section 2)
4. Jacob Cisneros, Boulder Creek, 11th (Section 2)
5. Caleb Milnes, Perry, 11th (Section 1)
6. Jarrett Huber, Mesa Mountain View, 9th (Section 4)
Most notable thing here is Milnes dropping down from 182 earlier in the year. He had wins over 2 of the top ranked 182 pounders (Pedregon and Dunn) so will probably make some noise down at this weight.
170
1. Preston Cameau, Desert Vista, 12th (Section 3)
2. Freddy Latu, Hamilton, 12th (Section 1)
3. Ikaika Maldonado, Perry, 12th (Section 1)
4. David Sweetman, Brophy, 9th (Section 1)
5. Keaton Steck, Desert Ridge, 12th (Section 3)
6. Nicholas Magri, Liberty (Section 2)
182
1. Matthew Stevenson, Liberty, 12th (Section 2)
2. Makai Obregon, Valley Vista, 12th (Section 3)
3. Wayne Dunn, Mesa Mountain View, 12th (Section 4)
4. Thomas Derr, Brophy, 12th (Section 1)
5. Cesar Pedregon, Red Mountain, 12th (Section 4)
6. Yousef Sadi, Tucson, 12th (Section 1)
I agree with you on Sadi, he gave Stevenson the toughest match he has had all year at Flowing Wells.
Good week for Dunn, with wins over Pedregon and Mark Orlando (Shadow Mountain), who has a win over Derr. There are a handful of people I could put at #6, all who have both some decent wins and some head-scratching losses, but I'm putting Sadi here because I personally think he's the best out of the group from what I've seen.
195
1. Kimball Begay, Mesa Mountain View, 12th (Section 4)
2. Liam Hoffmeyer, Cibola, 11th (Section 2)
3. Ryan Castillo, Hamilton, 12th (Section 1)
4. Preston Arriola, Mesa, 12th (Section 4)
5. Gavin Dodge, Liberty, 10th (Section 2)
6. Bobby Brookins, Red Mountain, 12th (Section 4)
7. Rueben Maldonado, Cesar Chavez, 12th (Section 4)
8. Michael Moreno, Boulder Creek, 12th (Section 2)
9. Christian Bower, Chaparral, 12th (Section 2)
Begay takes the top spot with a win over Hoffmeyer, and Arriola moves down and beat Brookins in his 195 pound debut.
220
1. Luke Padwe, Pinnacle, 12th (Section 2)
2. Nathaniel Deasey, Chandler, 11th (Section 1)
3. David Palosika, Mountain Pointe, 12th (Section 3)
4. William Durbin, Dobson, 10th (Section 4)
5. James Huber, Mesa Mountain View, 11th (Section 4)
6. Jackson Kay, Boulder Creek, 12th (Section 2)
7. Julius Thomas, Red Mountain, 12th (Section 4)
8. Vincente Maestes, Liberty, 12th (Section 2)
285
1. Jacob Moore, Boulder Creek, 11th (Section 2)
2. Alex Edjourian, Perry, 12th (Section 1)
3. Dante Smith, Desert Ridge, 12th (Section 3)
4. Gregory Down, Cesar Chavez, 12th (Section 4)
5. Frank Thompson, Liberty, 12th (Section 2)
6. Carson McNutt, Shadow Ridge, 11th (Section 3)