We will start out with all returning state placers to this year's new division alignments. Then we will look into transfers. Any positive contributions will be appreciated.
2017 returning state placers
D4-106 Results
1st Place - Derek Waltrip of Morenci
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Kaiden Smith of St Johns
4th Place - Blake Wene of Arizona Lutheran
5th Place - Jason Laban of Hopi
6th Place - Tanner Webb of Northwest Christian
1st Place Match
Derek Waltrip (Morenci) 56-7, So. over Joseph Belloc (Santa Cruz) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Kaiden Smith (St Johns) 40-6, Fr. over Blake Wene (Arizona Lutheran) 53-4, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Jason Laban (Hopi) 20-13, Jr. over Tanner Webb (Northwest Christian) 48-11, So. (Fall 3:00).
D4-113 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Dylan Workman of Round Valley
4th Place - Cory Cota of Morenci
5th Place -
6th Place - Preston Betoney of Winslow
1st Place Match
Kason Bryce (Thatcher) 47-1, Sr. over Tommy Hernandez (Yuma Catholic) 55-2, Sr. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Workman (Round Valley) 45-9, Fr. over Cory Cota (Morenci) 56-9, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Michael Spallas-Perez (Arizona College Prep) 41-4, Sr. over Preston Betoney (Winslow) 25-15, So. (Dec 7-2).
D4-120 Results
1st Place - Isai Barajas of Arizona Lutheran
2nd Place - Ezekiel Casillas of Camp Verde
3rd Place - Sergio Montoya of Bisbee
4th Place - Mark Roybal of Morenci
5th Place -
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Isai Barajas (Arizona Lutheran) 51-5, Jr. over Ezekiel Casillas (Camp Verde) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Sergio Montoya (Bisbee) 30-9, So. over Mark Roybal (Morenci) 51-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Blane Foster (Winslow) 42-13, Sr. over Dru Quochytewa (Hopi) 29-13, Sr. (Fall 3:58).
D4-126 Results
1st Place - Hayden Uhler of Camp Verde
2nd Place - Quincy Foster of Winslow
3rd Place - Tanner Borneman of Arizona Lutheran
4th Place - Nicholas Carrasco of Morenci
5th Place -
6th Place - Mikey Mariscal of Round Valley
1st Place Match
Hayden Uhler (Camp Verde) 34-0, Jr. over Quincy Foster (Winslow) 43-6, Jr. (MD 16-5).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Borneman (Arizona Lutheran) 56-3, Jr. over Nicholas Carrasco (Morenci) 52-7, So. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Bryan Moreno (Monument Valley) 32-7, Sr. over Mikey Mariscal (Round Valley) 33-10, So. (Dec 8-6).
D4-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place -
2nd Place - Trent Sherwood of St Johns
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place -
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Matt Mejia (Camp Verde) 34-0, Sr. over Trent Sherwood (St Johns) 40-5, Jr. (Fall 1:42).
3rd Place Match
NATHAN LAMAS (Florence) 45-12, Jr. over Dustin Freund (San Tan Foothills) 49-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Xavier Hunt (Monument Valley) 39-9, Sr. over Domic Guzzo (Morenci) 49-12, Sr. (Fall 2:58).
D4-138 Results
1st Place - Dawson Avila of St Johns
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Michael Densmore of Winslow
4th Place - David Ens of Benson
5th Place - Sully Udall of Round Valley
6th Place - Toby Ellis of Monument Valley
1st Place Match
Dawson Avila (St Johns) 38-6, Jr. over Tony Chavez (Bisbee) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Michael Densmore (Winslow) 28-13, Fr. over David Ens (Benson) 32-10, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Sully Udall (Round Valley) 37-13, Jr. over Toby Ellis (Monument Valley) 32-14, Jr. (MD 12-4).
D4-145 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place - David Arthur of Benson
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place -
6th Place - Daniel Butler of Fountain Hills
1st Place Match
Cole Mortensen (Snowflake) 58-2, Sr. over David Arthur (Benson) 46-6, Jr. (Fall 5:30).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Mason (Willcox) 33-6, Sr. over NOLAN SUSEL (Florence) 39-15, So. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Kevin Barnett (Morenci) 45-17, Sr. over Daniel Butler (Fountain Hills) 48-15, Jr. (Dec 9-7).
D4-152 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place -
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place - Kainoa Reid of Fountain Hills
6th Place - Anthony Zazueta of Tombstone
1st Place Match
Parker Osterman (Willcox) 51-4, Sr. over Darrin Gonzales (Morenci) 53-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Wacey Wood (Snowflake) 52-5, Sr. over Tristen Reynolds (Benson) 43-12, Sr. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
Kainoa Reid (Fountain Hills) 40-11, Jr. over Anthony Zazueta (Tombstone) 42-19, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
D4-160 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place - FRANKY RENTERIA of San Manuel
2nd Place - JESUS ZAMORANO of Coolidge
3rd Place - Ryne Lewis of Pima
4th Place - Darrien Brown of Winslow
5th Place - Keegan Graf of Benson
6th Place - Richard Molina of Yuma Catholic
1st Place Match
Brock Slade (Mogollon) 56-6, Sr. over FRANKY RENTERIA (San Manuel) 39-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Ryne Lewis (Pima) 41-9, So. over Darrien Brown (Winslow) 38-9, So. (Fall 4:11).
5th Place Match
Keegan Graf (Benson) 47-14, Jr. over Richard Molina (Yuma Catholic) 39-21, So. (Dec 7-2).
D4-170 Results
1st Place - Frankie gonzales of Morenci
2nd Place - Carnelius Nez of Window Rock
3rd Place -
4th Place - Riley Cline of Globe
5th Place -
6th Place - Preston Greenwood of Winslow
1st Place Match
Frankie gonzales (Morenci) 55-9, Jr. over Carnelius Nez (Window Rock) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Colton Kidwell (St Johns) 7-2, Sr. over Riley Cline (Globe) 42-15, So. (Fall 4:48).
5th Place Match
Max Jordan (Fountain Hills) 48-9, Sr. over Preston Greenwood (Winslow) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 1:36).
D4-182 Results
1st Place - Christian White of Morenci
2nd Place -
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place - Daniel Arthur of Benson
6th Place - Rafael Villegas of Willcox
1st Place Match
Christian White (Morenci) 37-0, Jr. over Joseph Radke (Miami) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Jorge Quirarte (Yuma Catholic) 48-9, Sr. over Chris Hernandez (Fountain Hills) 44-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Daniel Arthur (Benson) 13-3, Jr. over Rafael Villegas (Willcox) 48-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
D4-195 Results
1st Place - Ahli Foster of Winslow
2nd Place -
3rd Place -
4th Place - Keola Yazzie of Monument Valley
5th Place - J.C. Hink of Bourgade
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Ahli Foster (Winslow) 43-6, So. over Bradley Maxwell (Benson) 55-8, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
3rd Place Match
Cody Rivera (Morenci) 48-8, Sr. over Keola Yazzie (Monument Valley) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 4:24).
5th Place Match
J.C. Hink (Bourgade) 38-8, Jr. over Justin Webber (Snowflake) 37-15, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
D4-220 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Quentin Begody of Winslow
4th Place -
5th Place - JR Fox of Snowflake
6th Place - Rigoberto Regalado of Bisbee
1st Place Match
Perrin Maakestad (Benson) 60-3, Sr. over Brandon Naegle (St Johns) 41-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Quentin Begody (Winslow) 36-9, Jr. over XAVIER VILLALOBOS (Florence) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
5th Place Match
JR Fox (Snowflake) 34-14, Jr. over Rigoberto Regalado (Bisbee) 32-9, Jr. (Fall 2:57).
D4-285 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place - Parker Kauffman of Fountain Hills
3rd Place - Jordan Arvizo of Morenci
4th Place - Alan Gonzalez of Willcox
5th Place - Jesus Curiel of Camp Verde
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Baylend Stephens (Mogollon) 58-0, Sr. over Parker Kauffman (Fountain Hills) 41-6, Jr. (Fall 3:39).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Arvizo (Morenci) 37-10, Jr. over Alan Gonzalez (Willcox) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 2:59).
5th Place Match
Jesus Curiel (Camp Verde) 30-9, Jr. over Chadley Sagg (Red Mesa) 41-5, Sr. (Fall 2:18).
2017 returning state placers
D4-106 Results
1st Place - Derek Waltrip of Morenci
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Kaiden Smith of St Johns
4th Place - Blake Wene of Arizona Lutheran
5th Place - Jason Laban of Hopi
6th Place - Tanner Webb of Northwest Christian
1st Place Match
Derek Waltrip (Morenci) 56-7, So. over Joseph Belloc (Santa Cruz) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Kaiden Smith (St Johns) 40-6, Fr. over Blake Wene (Arizona Lutheran) 53-4, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Jason Laban (Hopi) 20-13, Jr. over Tanner Webb (Northwest Christian) 48-11, So. (Fall 3:00).
D4-113 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Dylan Workman of Round Valley
4th Place - Cory Cota of Morenci
5th Place -
6th Place - Preston Betoney of Winslow
1st Place Match
Kason Bryce (Thatcher) 47-1, Sr. over Tommy Hernandez (Yuma Catholic) 55-2, Sr. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Workman (Round Valley) 45-9, Fr. over Cory Cota (Morenci) 56-9, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Michael Spallas-Perez (Arizona College Prep) 41-4, Sr. over Preston Betoney (Winslow) 25-15, So. (Dec 7-2).
D4-120 Results
1st Place - Isai Barajas of Arizona Lutheran
2nd Place - Ezekiel Casillas of Camp Verde
3rd Place - Sergio Montoya of Bisbee
4th Place - Mark Roybal of Morenci
5th Place -
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Isai Barajas (Arizona Lutheran) 51-5, Jr. over Ezekiel Casillas (Camp Verde) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Sergio Montoya (Bisbee) 30-9, So. over Mark Roybal (Morenci) 51-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Blane Foster (Winslow) 42-13, Sr. over Dru Quochytewa (Hopi) 29-13, Sr. (Fall 3:58).
D4-126 Results
1st Place - Hayden Uhler of Camp Verde
2nd Place - Quincy Foster of Winslow
3rd Place - Tanner Borneman of Arizona Lutheran
4th Place - Nicholas Carrasco of Morenci
5th Place -
6th Place - Mikey Mariscal of Round Valley
1st Place Match
Hayden Uhler (Camp Verde) 34-0, Jr. over Quincy Foster (Winslow) 43-6, Jr. (MD 16-5).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Borneman (Arizona Lutheran) 56-3, Jr. over Nicholas Carrasco (Morenci) 52-7, So. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Bryan Moreno (Monument Valley) 32-7, Sr. over Mikey Mariscal (Round Valley) 33-10, So. (Dec 8-6).
D4-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place -
2nd Place - Trent Sherwood of St Johns
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place -
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Matt Mejia (Camp Verde) 34-0, Sr. over Trent Sherwood (St Johns) 40-5, Jr. (Fall 1:42).
3rd Place Match
NATHAN LAMAS (Florence) 45-12, Jr. over Dustin Freund (San Tan Foothills) 49-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Xavier Hunt (Monument Valley) 39-9, Sr. over Domic Guzzo (Morenci) 49-12, Sr. (Fall 2:58).
D4-138 Results
1st Place - Dawson Avila of St Johns
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Michael Densmore of Winslow
4th Place - David Ens of Benson
5th Place - Sully Udall of Round Valley
6th Place - Toby Ellis of Monument Valley
1st Place Match
Dawson Avila (St Johns) 38-6, Jr. over Tony Chavez (Bisbee) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Michael Densmore (Winslow) 28-13, Fr. over David Ens (Benson) 32-10, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Sully Udall (Round Valley) 37-13, Jr. over Toby Ellis (Monument Valley) 32-14, Jr. (MD 12-4).
D4-145 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place - David Arthur of Benson
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place -
6th Place - Daniel Butler of Fountain Hills
1st Place Match
Cole Mortensen (Snowflake) 58-2, Sr. over David Arthur (Benson) 46-6, Jr. (Fall 5:30).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Mason (Willcox) 33-6, Sr. over NOLAN SUSEL (Florence) 39-15, So. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Kevin Barnett (Morenci) 45-17, Sr. over Daniel Butler (Fountain Hills) 48-15, Jr. (Dec 9-7).
D4-152 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place -
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place - Kainoa Reid of Fountain Hills
6th Place - Anthony Zazueta of Tombstone
1st Place Match
Parker Osterman (Willcox) 51-4, Sr. over Darrin Gonzales (Morenci) 53-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Wacey Wood (Snowflake) 52-5, Sr. over Tristen Reynolds (Benson) 43-12, Sr. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
Kainoa Reid (Fountain Hills) 40-11, Jr. over Anthony Zazueta (Tombstone) 42-19, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
D4-160 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place - FRANKY RENTERIA of San Manuel
2nd Place - JESUS ZAMORANO of Coolidge
3rd Place - Ryne Lewis of Pima
4th Place - Darrien Brown of Winslow
5th Place - Keegan Graf of Benson
6th Place - Richard Molina of Yuma Catholic
1st Place Match
Brock Slade (Mogollon) 56-6, Sr. over FRANKY RENTERIA (San Manuel) 39-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Ryne Lewis (Pima) 41-9, So. over Darrien Brown (Winslow) 38-9, So. (Fall 4:11).
5th Place Match
Keegan Graf (Benson) 47-14, Jr. over Richard Molina (Yuma Catholic) 39-21, So. (Dec 7-2).
D4-170 Results
1st Place - Frankie gonzales of Morenci
2nd Place - Carnelius Nez of Window Rock
3rd Place -
4th Place - Riley Cline of Globe
5th Place -
6th Place - Preston Greenwood of Winslow
1st Place Match
Frankie gonzales (Morenci) 55-9, Jr. over Carnelius Nez (Window Rock) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Colton Kidwell (St Johns) 7-2, Sr. over Riley Cline (Globe) 42-15, So. (Fall 4:48).
5th Place Match
Max Jordan (Fountain Hills) 48-9, Sr. over Preston Greenwood (Winslow) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 1:36).
D4-182 Results
1st Place - Christian White of Morenci
2nd Place -
3rd Place -
4th Place -
5th Place - Daniel Arthur of Benson
6th Place - Rafael Villegas of Willcox
1st Place Match
Christian White (Morenci) 37-0, Jr. over Joseph Radke (Miami) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Jorge Quirarte (Yuma Catholic) 48-9, Sr. over Chris Hernandez (Fountain Hills) 44-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Daniel Arthur (Benson) 13-3, Jr. over Rafael Villegas (Willcox) 48-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
D4-195 Results
1st Place - Ahli Foster of Winslow
2nd Place -
3rd Place -
4th Place - Keola Yazzie of Monument Valley
5th Place - J.C. Hink of Bourgade
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Ahli Foster (Winslow) 43-6, So. over Bradley Maxwell (Benson) 55-8, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
3rd Place Match
Cody Rivera (Morenci) 48-8, Sr. over Keola Yazzie (Monument Valley) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 4:24).
5th Place Match
J.C. Hink (Bourgade) 38-8, Jr. over Justin Webber (Snowflake) 37-15, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
D4-220 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place -
3rd Place - Quentin Begody of Winslow
4th Place -
5th Place - JR Fox of Snowflake
6th Place - Rigoberto Regalado of Bisbee
1st Place Match
Perrin Maakestad (Benson) 60-3, Sr. over Brandon Naegle (St Johns) 41-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Quentin Begody (Winslow) 36-9, Jr. over XAVIER VILLALOBOS (Florence) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
5th Place Match
JR Fox (Snowflake) 34-14, Jr. over Rigoberto Regalado (Bisbee) 32-9, Jr. (Fall 2:57).
D4-285 Results
1st Place -
2nd Place - Parker Kauffman of Fountain Hills
3rd Place - Jordan Arvizo of Morenci
4th Place - Alan Gonzalez of Willcox
5th Place - Jesus Curiel of Camp Verde
6th Place -
1st Place Match
Baylend Stephens (Mogollon) 58-0, Sr. over Parker Kauffman (Fountain Hills) 41-6, Jr. (Fall 3:39).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Arvizo (Morenci) 37-10, Jr. over Alan Gonzalez (Willcox) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 2:59).
5th Place Match
Jesus Curiel (Camp Verde) 30-9, Jr. over Chadley Sagg (Red Mesa) 41-5, Sr. (Fall 2:18).